Civil War Service
East Lyme, Connecticut
Service for Other States
12th Maine Infantry
Gun captured by the 12th Maine and 17th New York Infantry, Peninsular campaign, May-August 1862
Gun captured by the 12th Maine and 17th New York Infantry
Peninsular Campaign
May-August 1862

SERVICE: New Orleans, Manchac Pass, Camp Parapet, Baton Rouge, Port Hudson, assisting in covering the successful naval movement under Farragut, Grand Lake, Port Hudson, Donaldsonville, Ship Island, Madisonville, Carrolton, Morganzia, Algiers, Fort Monroe, City Point, Bermuda Hundred, Butler's operation on the south side of the James River, Shenandoah Valley, Berryville, Harper's Ferry, Charlestown, Hall Town, Winchester, Harrisburg, Cedar Creek, Strasburg, Opequan.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
K Private Crocker John E.     1867 Union
27th Massachusetts Infantry

SERVICE: Annapolis, Md., as a part of Foster's Brigade, Burnside's Coast Division. Roanoke Island, New Berne, Batchelder's Creek, Trenton, Washington, Tarboro, Plymouth, Goldsboro, Core Creek on the Gum Swamp expedition, Newport News, part of Heckman's Star Brigade, 2d Division, 18th Corps, Army of the James. Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fort Monroe, Bermuda Hundred, Port Walthal Junction, Arrowfield Church, Drewry's Bluff (259 men were taken prisoners, many of them dying in Andersonville), Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Carolina City, Williamston, New Berne, Southwest Creek (over 200 taken prisoner, sent to Libby Prison in Richmond, Va., and soon paroled and sent home), Batchelder's Creek, Trenton, N. C., New Berne, Washington, N. C., Newport Barracks, Batchelder's Creek.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
E Sergeant Monier William H.     12/4/1864 Union
3rd New Hampshire Infantry

SERVICE: Washington, D.C., Annapolis, Hilton Head, Secessionville, Pinckney Island, Fort Wagner, Drewry’s Bluff, Deep Bottom.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
I Private Fiske William A. 8/24/1861 7/20/1865 4/12/1923  Union
8th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE:  Budd’s Ferry, Md., Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Richmond, Oak Grove, Savage Station, Glendale, Malvern Hill, Harrison’s Landing, Centerville, Pope’s Campaign, Bristoe Station, Groveton, Bull Run, Chantilly, Washington, D.C., Falmouth, Fredericksburg, Burnside’s 2nd campaign, “Mud March”, Rappahannock Bridge and Grove Church, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, pursuit of Lee to Manassas Gap, Wapping Heights, Warrenton, Bristoe, McLean’s Ford, Kelly’s Ford, Mine Run Campaign, Payne’s Farm, Brandy Station, Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, Harris Farm, Ox Ford, Totopotomoy, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Jerusalem Plank Road, Deep Bottom, Strawberry Plains, Ream’s Station, Fort Sedgwick, Poplar Springs Church, Yellow House, Hatcher’s Run, Weldon R.R., Watkin’s House, Appomattox, Boydton and White Oak Roads, Crow’s House, pursuit of Lee, Sailor’s Creek, Farmville, Appomattox Court House, surrender of Lee.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
B Private Maynard Albert     8/31/1912 Mack's Mill
13th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry
Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
E Minister Wilcox Asa J.     1916 East Lyme
9th New York Cavalry

SERVICE: Williamsburg, Pope's Campaign, Beverly Ford, Ashby's Gap, Gettysburg, Williamsport, Brandy Station, Wilderness, Yellow Tavern, Meadow Bridge, Cold Harbor, Trevillian Station, Deep Bottom, Smithfield, Leetown, Winchester, Port Republic, Tom's Brook, Cedar Creek, Gordonsville, Waynesboro, Dinwiddie Court House, Five Forks, Sailors Creek, Appomattox.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
A Private Howard Leonard S.       Union
61st New York Infantry
Drum corps of the 61st New York Infantry, Falmouth, VA
Drum corps of the 61st New York Infantry
Falmouth, VA

SERVICE: Known as the “Clinton Guard”, it contained companies from Hamilton, Albany and vicinity and New York City.  Washington, D.C., Camp Kendall, Manassas. Became part of the 1st division, 2nd corps, Army of the Potomac. Peninsula campaign, Yorktown, Fair Oaks, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg. (The regiment, by now only numbering 93 men, fought in the Wheatfield on the second day of the battle, losing 62 killed and wounded.) Auburn, Bristoe Station, Rappahannock Station, the Mine Run Campaign, Brandy Station.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
S Assistant Surgeon Bush William P. 2/12/1863 10/3/1863 10/3/1863 Union
90th New York Infantry

SERVICE: Key West, New Orleans, Berwick City, Franklin, Algiers, Port Hudson, Kock’s Plantation, Donaldsonville, Bayou LaFourche, Red River Campaign, Morganzia, Washington, D.C., Sheridan’s Shenandoah Campaign, Winchester, Fisher’s Hill, Cedar Creek, Stephenson’s Depot, Kernstown, Savannah.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
B,L Private Dixon Leander 10/23/1861 9/8/1864 2/10/1898 Union
3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery

SERVICE: Hilton Head, Fort Pulaski as garrison, near Bluffton, Skull Creek, May and Savannah Rivers, Kirk's Bluff, Pocotaligo, Caston’s and Frampton's Plantations, Coosawhatchie River, Tybee Island.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
G Private Dean Marshall     1/28/1892 Plants Dam
12th Vermont Infantry
Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
I Private Dyer Peter 10/4/1862 7/14/1863 3/15/1904 Union