Civil War Service
East Lyme, Connecticut
1st, 2nd and 3rd Connecticut Volunteer Infantries
Recruiting letter written by John S. Cannon, New Haven, 1861
Recruiting letter written by John S. Cannon
New Haven, 1861

SERVICE: Washington, D.C., at Glenwood, then Roach’s Mills on the Alexandria & Leesburg railroad, where it relieved the 12th New York. Joined by the 2nd and 3rd CTCVI and the 2nd Maine. The first group of Connecticut men to enlist for the Union, their 90 day term of service was nearly over when they participated in the first major battle of the war, at Manassas.

1st CVI
Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
B Private Potter James H.        
2nd CVI
Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
I Sergeant Hough Henry J.        
3rd CVI
Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
D Private Ross William J.     3/10/1920 East Lyme
5th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE: Edward’s Ferry, occupation of Winchester, pursuit of Jackson, Columbia Furnace, Front Royal, Winchester; retreat to Martinsburg and Williamsport; Pope's Campaign, Cedar Mountain, Bull Run, Chancellorsville Campaign, Gettysburg Campaign, Funkstown, Md., Snicker's Gap, Va., guard duty along Nashville and Chattanooga R. R. at Cowan and Cumberland Tunnel, Atlanta Campaign, Resaca, Cassville, New Hope Church, operations on line of Pumpkin Vine Creek and battles about Dallas, New Hope Church and Allatoona Hills, operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain, Pine Mountain, Lost Mountain, Gilgal or Golgotha Church, Muddy Creek, Noyes Creek, Kolb's Farm, assault on Kenesaw, Ruff's Station, Smyrna Camp Ground, Chattahoochee River, Peach Tree Creek, siege of Atlanta, Allatoona, operations at Chattahoochee River Bridge, occupation of Atlanta, march to the sea, Montieth Swamp, siege of Savannah, campaign of the Carolinas, Thompson's Creek, Averysboro, battle of Bentonville, occupation of Goldsboro, Raleigh, Bennett's House, surrender of Johnston and his army.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
A Private Hough William      
B Private Lane Anton        
H Private Chadwick William F. 8/12/1862 8/23/1862 2/1/1899 East Lyme
6th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE: Sherman's Expedition to Port Royal, capture of Forts Walker and Beauregard, Port Royal Harbor, Braddock's Point, Hilton Head, expedition to Warsaw Sound, bombardment and capture of Fort Pulaski, operations on James Island, Grimball's Plantation, Secessionville, Pocotaligo, S.C., Frampton's Plantation, Pocotaligo, Beaufort, S.C., Jacksonville, occupation of Folly Island, Fort Wagner, Morris Island, Butler's operations on south side of James River and against Petersburg and Richmond, Swift Creek or Arrowfield Church, Chester Station, Fort Darling, Proctor's Creek, Drewry's Bluff, Bermuda Hundred, Ware Bottom Church, Petersburg, Port Walthal Junction, siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond, Ware Bottom Church, Strawberry Plains, Deep Bottom, Deep Run, Chaffin's Farm, New Market Heights, Darbytown and New Market Roads, Darbytown Road, Fair Oaks, Richmond, detached for duty at New York City during Presidential election of 1864, Fort Fisher, Half Moon Battery, Sugar Loaf Battery, Fort Anderson, Wilmington, North East Ferry, Goldsboro.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
E Wagoneer Blodgett Frederick F.      
7th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE: Sherman's expedition to Port Royal, capture of Forts Beauregard and Walker, Port Royal Harbor, Hilton Head, Braddock's Point, moved to Tybee Island, S.C. and engaged in fatigue duty building batteries for the reduction of Fort Pulaski, manned Batteries Totten, Halleck, Sherman, Lincoln and Stanton in bombardment of Fort Pulaski, James Island, Secessionville, St. John's Bluff, Fla., Frampton's Plantation, Pocotaligo, Fernandina, Fla., St. Augustine, Morris Island, S.C.,Charleston, Folly Island, S.C., Fort Wagner, Fort Gregg, actions against Fort Sumter and Charleston, man Batteries Stevens, Strong, Weed and Kearney, expedition to central Florida, Olustee, Gloucester Point, Va., Butler's operations on south side of the James and against Petersburg and Richmond, Swift Creek or Arrowfield Church, Chester Station, Fort Darling, Proctor's Creek, Drewry's Bluff, Bermuda Hundred, Petersburg, Port Walthal Junction, siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond, Strawberry Plains, Deep Bottom, Chaffin's Farm, New Market Heights, Darbytown and New Market Roads, Darbytown Road, Fair Oaks, detached for duty at New York City during Presidential election of 1864, Richmond, Fort Fisher, Half Moon Battery, Sugar Loaf Battery, Fort Anderson, Wilmington, North East Ferry, Goldsboro.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
G 1st Lt. and Adj. Moore E. Lewis      
H Private Holmes Christopher        
I Private Bill Horace 9/13/1861 12/23/1865 4/5/1898 Riverhead
Interior view of the breach, Fort Pulaski, GA Federal battery fordeing the river on the day of battle at Cedar Mountain, VA Fort Walker, Hilton Head, SC
Interior view of the breach
Fort Pulaski, GA
Federal battery fording the river on the day of battle at
Cedar Mountain, VA
Fort Walker, Hilton Head, SC
8th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry
Federal transorts with cargoes of artillery on the James River, Drewry's Bluff, VA
Federal transports with cargoes of artillery on the James River
Drewry’s Bluff, VA

SERVICE: Annapolis, Burnside's expedition to Hatteras Inlet and Roanoke Island, New Berne, Fort Macon, Morehead City, Newport News, Fredericksburg, Brooks' Station, Washington, D.C., Frederick, Turner's Gap, South Mountain, Antietam, Pleasant Valley, Falmouth, Fredericksburg, Burnside's 2nd Campaign, "Mud March," Newport News, Suffolk, Fort Huger, Edenton Road, Nansemond River, Suffolk, Dix's Peninsula Campaign, White House to South Anna River, Portsmouth, Va., South Mills, Deep Creek, Yorktown, Butler's operations on south side of the James and against Petersburg and Richmond, City Point and Bermuda Hundred, Port Walthal Junction, Chester Station, Swift Creek or Arrowfield Church, Fort Darling, Drewry's Bluff, Bermuda Hundred, White House Landing, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Richmond, Fort Harrison, New Market Heights, Chaffin's Farm, Fair Oaks, Lynchburg.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
F Private Sprague Adfur J.        
G Sergeant Langworthy Joseph C.     10/1/1863 Union
G Private Maynard John M. 8/30/1861 9/20/1864 6/27/1900 Union