Civil War Service
East Lyme, Connecticut
10th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry
Adams Express office, Army of the James, Bermuda Hundred, VA
Adams Express office, Army of the James, Bermuda Hundred, VA

SERVICE: Slocum's Creek, New Berne, Goldsboro, Kingston, Morris Island, Charleston, James Island, Morris Island, Fort Wagner, St. Augustine, Port Walthal Junction, Drewry's Bluff, Bermuda Hundred, Howlett House Battery, Deep Bottom, Strawberry Plains, Darbytown Road, Gerhardt plantation, Petersburg, Hatcher's Run, Fort Gregg, Appomattox Court House.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
C   Campbell James B.     9/5/1912 East Lyme
E Private Burk Samuel        
E Private Nichols Nimrod        
G Corporal Hough William        
H Sergeant Perkins William J. 10/1/1861 7/26/1863 9/29/1901 East Lyme
H Corporal Bush Asa E. S. 10/1/1861 10/7/1864 7/13/1922 Union
H Corporal Hough Henry J.        
H Corporal Merrill Edward A.     2/13/1916 Union
H Corporal Rogers James M.        
H Private Comstock Andrew W.     1/8/1879 East Lyme
H Private Gorton William H. H. 10/1/1861 2/10/1862 2/10/1862 Old Stone Church
H Private Huntley Joseph W. 10/1/1861 2/15/1862 2/15/1862 Plants Dam
H Private Smith Milton        
K Private Smith Frederick M.     9/28/1874 Union
11th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry
James River and Kanawha Canal, Richmond, VA
James River and Kanawha Canal, Richmond, VA

SERVICE; Hatteras Inlet and Roanoke Island, Roanoke Island, New Berne, Newport News, Fredericksburg, Brooks' Station, Washington, D.C., Maryland Campaign, South Mountain, Antietam, Pleasant Valley, Md., Fredericksburg, Burnside's 2nd Campaign, "Mud March," Newport News, Suffolk, Edenton Road,. Providence Church Road and Nansemond River, Dix's Peninsula Campaign, White House to South Anna River, Portsmouth, Gloucester Point, Butler's operations on south side of the James River and against Petersburg and Richmond, Bermuda Hundred, Port Walthal Junction, Chester Station, Swift Creek or Arrowfield Church, Fort Darling, Drewry's Bluff, Bermuda Hundred, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Richmond, Lynchburg.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
G Wagoner Sprague Adfur J.        
12th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE: Ship Island, Miss., Fort St. Phillip and Jackson, New Orleans, Camp Parapet, Carrollton, Lake Pontchartrain, Pass Manchac, Tchefuncta and Pearl Rivers, Madisonville, Covington, La Fourche, Donaldsonville, Georgia Landing, near Labadieville, Bayou Teche, steamer "Cotton", Brashear City, Port Hudson, Pattersonville, western Louisiana, Teche Campaign, Port Bisland, near Centreville, Irish Bend, Opelousas, Alexandria and Simsport, Cheyneyville, Bayou Sara, Port Hudson, Sabine Pass Expedition, Teche Campaign, New Iberia, Carrollton, Fort Monroe, Va., Washington, D.C., Snicker's Gap, Sheridan's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Opequan, Winchester, Fisher's Hill, Cedar Creek, Winchester, Newtown and Summit Point, Washington, D.C., Savannah, Ga.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
D Corporal Austin Elisha C.        
D Musician Chapel Hubbard        
D Private Blodgett Frederick F. 12/3/1861 11/9/1863 5/16/1864  
D Private Warren William E.     5/5/1874 Old Stone Church
E Private Hough Henry J.        
I, C Private Hough William        
L Private Slate William C.        
13th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

SERVICE: Forts St. Phillip and Jackson, Mississippi River, New Orleans, Camp Parapet, Carrollton, Pass Manchac and Ponchatoula, District of La Fourche, Donaldsonville, Georgia Landing, Thibodeauxville, Baton Rouge, Port Hudson, western Louisiana, Teche Campaign, Porter's and McWilliams' Plantations at Indian Bend, Irish Bend, Bayou Vermillion, Alexandria and Simsport, Barre's Landing toward Brashear City, Port Hudson, Red River Campaign, Monett's Bluff, Cane River Crossing, construction of dam at Alexandria, retreat to Morganzia,. Mansura, Sheridan's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Opequan, Winchester, Fisher's Hill, Cedar Creek, Kernstown and Winchester, Savannah, Morehead City and New Berne, Savannah, Augusta, Athens, Gainesville and District of Allatoona, Ga.

Co. Rank Last Name First Name Enlisted Mustered Out Date of Death Cemetery
D,G Private Eldridge Stephen 1/7/1862 8/12/1865 3/8/1911 Union
I Corporal Roath Leonard G. 1/22/1862 4/14/1863 4/14/1863 Old Stone Church
I Private Daniels John L. 1/7/1862 10/2/1863 10/27/1930